Hall of Honor

A long standing Texas Restaurant Association tradition, outstanding individuals are inducted to the Hall of Honor each year to recognize their significant contribution to the Texas restaurant industry and to the association. This honor is the highest that Association can bestow.

To qualify, nominees must have a minimum of 15 years of TRA membership and exemplify superior business ethics. Criteria include significant time and energy devoted to the benefit of TRA and its members, as well as his or her local chapter. Nominees must also gain proper recognition for the restaurant industry and help to build a positive image.

Check out these profile videos on our most recent inductees:

2018

Bob Westbrook, Tyler

Leo Duran, El Paso

2017

Scott Plowman, Wichita Falls

2016

Greg Stockton, Wichita Falls

Jeffrey Yarbrough, Dallas

Russell Ybarra, Houston                                                                                                                         

2015

David Cea, Lubbock

Mark Maguire, Dallas

Steve Richmond, San Antonio

2014

Doug Brooks, Dallas 

Bonnie Dominguez, El Paso

 Skeeter Miller, Austin

2013

Jimmy Hasslocher, San Antonio

Ricardo Molina,Houston

Rosemary Kowalski, San Antonio

2011

Gerard Cace

Carmelo Mauro, Houston

Tom Kenney, Austin 

2010

Malcolm DeShields, Corpus Christi

Ed Murph, Carrollton

Ralph Sheffield, Temple

2009

Harvey Kloesel, Moulton  

Raul Molina, Jr., Houston

Betty Zentner, San Angelo

2008

Viola Barrios

Richie Jackson, Austin

Don Pittman

2007

Bruce Walcutt

Jim Baron, Dallas

2006

Richard Galvan, Frisco

Francisco "Paco" Vargas, Galveston 

Gerald Stone, Austin

2005

Anthony Duncan, El Paso

Tom Perini, Buffalo Gap

Peggy Scott, Fort Worth

2004

Earl Abel, Jr., 

Bob Barnes, Granbury

2003

Bill Daniel, Wichita Falls

Brad Lomax, Corpus Christi

Gene Street, Dallas

2002

George W. DeWinne, San Antonio 

Ernie Stith, Longview

2001

Hope Garcia Lancarte, Fort Worth

Christopher J. Pappas, Houston

2000

Bobby D. Cox, Fort Worth

Matt G. Martinez, Jr., 

1999

Larry Forehand, Bellaire

Chris Semos

1998

W. H. “Bill” Cromer

Dick Dozier

1997

A. J. Leger

Hans Nadler, San Antonio

Beatrice Trevino, Victoria

1996

David Cortez, San Antonio

W. O. “Ted” Thedford

1995

Norman Brinker, Dallas 

Larry D. Durrett, Jacksonville

Frank L. Smith

1994

Michael Colias

John K. Miller, San Antonio

1993

C. “Gus” Katsigris, Dallas

Mary Levy, Waco

Jack C. Richmond, San Antonio

1992

Sonny Bryan  

Frank Green, Stephenville

Robert Hawk, Rockwall

Gus Keriotis

Robert Levy

1991

Herb Blankinship, Midland

William Horan, Fort Worth

Earl Mayfield, San Antonio 

Milton Neitsch, Jr., Victoria

1990

Frank Cuellar, Sr. 

Dee Haven, Corpus Christi 

Bob Lee

Miguel Martinez

1989

Gertrude Applebaum, Elkins Park

Rosemary Garbett, Houston

Macky Sellers

Albert Totah, Victoria

1988

Earl Abel, Sr.

H.M. “Bill” Bennett

Louis Hochman

Guy T. Jones 

Jim L. Peterson, Mooreseville

1987

Fred W. Dollar

Carolyn Weldon Goodman 

B. J. Kirby 

Balous Miller, San Antonio 

Method Snapka

1986

Bruce Allred

Jack Bell

W. Leroy Daniel

Matt Martinez, Sr.

Jack Sosebee

Samuel Tschirhart, Sr., Castroville

C.A. Sanford, Jr., Fort Worth

1985

Harry Akin,

Guillermo Avila, El Paso

Robert R. Horan

Bill McCoy,

A.G. Moncla 

John E. Sohrweide

Andrew F. Stasio

1984

Roy Blankenship, DeKalb

Pete V. Cortez

Charles W. Horan, Jr.

Alfred Kahn

Lucas N. Postolos

Giles D. Spiller

1983

John S. Cace, Jr.

Mack Eplen

Leon Gillespie

Charles Goodnight

Carlo S. Messina

Lynon Owens

Victor J. Patrizi

1982

G. Jim Hasslocher, San Antonio

Charles W. Horan, Sr.

I. Tom Katz

Charles Langford

G. D. “Sonny” Look

Harry F. Porter

George W. Williams

1981

Patrick D. Moreland

W. Price, Jr.

1937 Founders

Victor Colias | Mr. and Mrs. Dave Crowder | T. C. Daniel | W. C. Dunton | V. A. Harrison | J. D. Houston | Sim T. Lake | R. C. Lawler | V. H. Osborn | Earl Smith